Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-17T15:08:54+00:00

This website is owned and operated by Seamless Pty Ltd (Seamless Events) ABN 89 602 727 640. Seamless Events will be referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” & “Seamless Events” in this privacy policy. By using this site you agree to our privacy policy.

1. Policy Statement

Seamless Events understands that personal information provided by you to us needs to be handled properly. Your privacy is important to us. We make every effort to maintain the highest standards in dealing with personal information in accordance with the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Privacy Act governs the collection, use, disclosure and storage, of personal information. As well as providing general privacy principles, the Privacy Act provides a framework for the handling of complaints about breaches of privacy, and the role of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

2. Definitions

Personal information is information recorded in any form, which identifies a person or describes them in a way that their identity can be determined.

Sensitive information is information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union, or other professional or trade association or membership, sexual preferences or criminal records, which is also classified as personal information about an individual.

3. Procedures

3.1 Distribution of this policy

This policy will be:

  • displayed at our offices;
  • made available on request to anyone who asks for it; and
  • provided to all employees and anyone who handles personal information for us.

3.2 Type of personal information to be collected

We will collect only the information that is necessary for the conduct of our business. Information collected will include your name, delivery address, billing address, contact details, details relevant to your order, and details relevant to effect payment, including credit card details.

3.3 Use of personal information

We use your personal information to carry out business with you, to facilitate our financial dealings with you, for promotion and direct marketing of our products and services to you, for our internal product/service analysis and to comply with the applicable laws.

Any promotional or direct marketing messages sent to you by us via email, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 will only be sent with your consent (you may give express consent or consent may be inferred from your conduct and existing business relationship). You can choose not to receive messages from us in the future at any time by using our unsubscribe facility.

3.4 Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information held about you to:

  • government departments or agencies as part of our legal obligations;
  • insurance providers in relation to specific claims;
  • law enforcement agencies;
  • anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose the information.

3.5 Treatment of sensitive information

We will not collect Sensitive information from you.

3.6 Management and security of information

In order to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we will ensure that:

  • access will be limited to staff who require this information in order to do their jobs;
  • it will not be left in areas that allow unauthorised access;
  • the physical storage of all materials will be in a secure cabinet or area;
  • there is security in transmission:
    • emails will only be sent to a person authorised to receive this material;
    • only limited personal information will be provided over the telephone to persons authorised to receive that information;
  • transfer of information overseas will only occur with your permission.

3.7 Data quality

We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information we hold is accurate, completed, up to date and relevant to our functions or activities.

3.8 Access to information and updating personal information

You have the right to ask for access to your personal information without providing a reason for requesting access. You may request corrections if you consider the data is not accurate, complete or up to date.

We may deny access where:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any person; or
  • we are involved in detection, investigation or remedying of serious improper conduct and providing access wouldprejudice that.

3.9 Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with us.

3.10 Disposal of information

We will not store information longer than necessary. In disposing of personal information we will ensure that it is either shredded or destroyed in such a way that no one can access the information.

4. Key Responsibilities and Authorities

Management is responsible for ensuring the overall responsibility for the implementation of this policy. Both Management and employees are responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, access, storage and disposal of information in line with this policy and the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

To fully protect your privacy, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will post the amended terms on our Website as they occur and encourage you to check for updates.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in May 2018.

Changes to this Privacy Policy will not have any retrospective effect, and will not alter how we handle your previously collected personal information.